Privacy

New Zealand Police Association Privacy Statement

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by the New Zealand Police Association are governed by the Privacy Act 1993. ‘Personal information’ means information about an identifiable individual. New Zealand Police Association complies with the obligations of this Act.

New Zealand Police Association collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information about individuals in managing member services for industrial, employment relations, welfare services (including ‘Health plan’, insurances and holiday homes), and distribution of the ‘Police News’ bulletin.  It also retains personal information of employees in order to discharge its human resource management function.

Collection of information

Automatically logged information is recorded and logged by the New Zealand Police Association server when you visit this website including:

  • your browser’s internet address
  • your server’s address
  • your domain name
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

New Zealand Police Association uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. New Zealand Police Association does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, New Zealand Police Association, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The text file is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide the user with a customised experience without having to remind us of their preferences each time they return to our web pages. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages. Please call us if you have any queries on 0800 500 122 or if you are outside of New Zealand +64 4 496 6800 or by email at info@policeassn.org.nz.

Use of personal information

Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email and feedback will be used for New Zealand Police Association’s purposes that are outlined above in the Privacy Statement.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by New Zealand Police Association will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless New Zealand Police Association is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1993 or by order of any Court or Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External sites that are linked to or from the New Zealand Police Association website are generally not under the control or responsibility of New Zealand Police Association, and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

Call recording privacy statement

Your telephone calls may be recorded and the recordings retained.

Disclaimer

New Zealand Police Association makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information provided on its web pages. However, the matters covered are subject to regular review and no warranty or representation can be provided regarding the accuracy of such information. New Zealand Police Association reserves the right to change, at any time without notice, any information contained on this website.

The website user must understand that, as far as the law permits, the information on this website is provided with no express or implied warranty and that New Zealand Police Association accepts no liability for damage as a result of relying on information contained within this site.

Members and prospective members are advised to check with New Zealand Police Association if they have any query.

Links to third party sites

External links are provided as a service to users. New Zealand Police Association does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy or content of those sites.